Saturday, March 16, 2013


I started this blog to keep track of my training, but I didn't really explain WHY I want to run the Princess Half Marathon as my first half.  I thought since I'm pretty excited right now, dreaming, planning, training, and  reading blog reports from this year's race, that I should write down why I want to do this.  I'm sure there will be times this year, during training, that I forget my whys and come back to read this and remind myself what is driving me. 

*Special Note:  I'm a photographer and I am normally really good about siting people's photos.  I cannot stand when people use my photos without my permission.  This post is going to be the exception and I'm going to be a bit of a hypocrite.  I've spent well over a year looking at pictures of the PHM, saving shots to my computer as inspiration, and I have not kept track of where most of the shots came from.  Many of them are from Disney's website, but some are not, so if you see yourself running down Main street in one of these pictures, don't freak!  Just let me know and I will site your website/name/whatever you want.  Then forgive me and chalk it up to being sucked into the magic of this race! 


There, I said it.  If you know me in real life, you already know this!  It's true.  Some people call it an obsession, and they are correct.  I never went to Disney World as a child, I experienced it for the first time in 2008, when a special friend took my daughter and I on our first trip.  Seeing WDW for the first time through my daughter's eyes hooked me immediately!  I was in love.  Since that trip in 2008, my really only driving energy is to get back. It's true.  I'm always planning a trip.  ALWAYS.  I think each time I DO get back that the obsession will fade, but nope, I get home and not a day later I'm planning the next trip!  In fact, my daughter and I JUST got back from a special mother/daughter trip just a little over a month ago.  It was my 5th trip since 2008!

I'm a photographer, so maybe that is a part of what fuels the obsession.  There's just never a shortage of things to shoot and I have thousands of photos I have taken at WDW from tiny details in the parks to fabulous resorts.  I took this at 3am at Animal Kingdom Lodge, laying on the floor.  It pays to have insomnia!  LOL.

But it's not the photo opportunities that keep bringing me back.  It's the magic.  Disney is full of magic for many people, for me, the magic is about suspending the real world and letting it all go.  You can be a kid again (OR A PRINCESS!!!!) no matter how old you are.  You are in this magical world of rides, shows, food, fun, and entertainment that encompasses you.  The music, smells, little details take you away from the ordinary day and leave you feeling like you can relax, run, play, swim, have drinks & romantic dinners or scream on rollercoasters...all of it!  And there's something for everyone.  Every trip I have taken has been different.  Sure, we have done our favorites, but there is always something new to do or experience.  I even took an Anniversary trip alone with Rey.  It's not just for kids, we had a wonderful trip and explored the Food & Wine Festival and had a romantic getaway.

Ok, so back to running!  Nope, cannot tell I'm in love with the place.  Soooooo...what better place to experience my first half marathon?  A place where I can dress up, let go, enjoy, AND push myself to complete a challenge I have worked so hard for!  Disney knows how to DO things, and they know how to put on a party for this run!

I tear up and I'm overwhelmed when I round the corner and see the castle...every.single.trip.  I cannot even fathom what it's going to feel like to RUN down Main street!  This is taking two things that make me feel like I'm on top of the world and combining them!

and I admit it, I want to dress up.  I think part of why I like Disney so much is that I can feel like a kid.  WHEN I was a kid, I didn't allow myself to be a kid.  I have no idea why, I just wanted to be grown up.  Everyone told me I was so mature, but when I got older I felt like jipped myself out of my childhood, somehow.  I want to dress up as a princess and wear a tutu!  And all 26,000 women who are running with me will be doing the same!  How fun is that? 

Oh and I've already decided, I'm dressing like Cinderella.  Yep.

I'm going to  train hard (and right) and push myself this year because accomplishing this goal AND doing it at my favorite place, sounds like a dream to me.  An unforgettable adventure that is inspiring and challenging and fun all at once.  I cannot imagine doing it anywhere else! 

 And the BLING at the end isn't too shabby either!! ;)

 then I'm gonna have a HUGE DRINK.  Somebody get me a margarita and a grey goose slushie from World Showcase!  Stat!


  1. I love this post! I have to admit that even I wasn't sure why it HAD to be the princess. I know you love WDW (duh) but also thought if this couldn't work out for some reason you should still try for another race. But now I COMPLETELY get why this should be your first half marathon! When you talked about rounding the corner in MK I got a little teary eyed just thinking about it (like I always do!) and then the thought of doing that as you are rounding the corner to complete such a major life goal was just about enough to make me actually SHED one of those tears (not quite, seriously, this is me we're talking about). I wish I could be there to cheer you on and bring you that margarita but I guess I'll let Rey do it. ;)

  2. This is SOOO me. I could have written this post! People make fun of me all the time, but the Disney obsession runs deep and it NEVER gets old. It is the absolute best place in the world for a major life milestone like a first half marathon! :-D

    1. Thanks Jennifer! I'm just starting to read your recap from The Princess this year!!!!! I am bubbling with excitement already, I'm sure it will calm down at some point in the next year??? (or I'll just be bubbling all year!) but right now I get butterflies just thinking about it. I cannot imagine what I'm going to be like on race day!